ABBY CEMETERY

ARKWRIGHT, NY

  
Last Name First Name Middle Name Suffix Maiden Name Nickname Birth Month Birth Day Birth Year Death Month Death Day Death Year Note Marker Transcription




Aldrich Lora Elizabeth





4 29 1863
w. David, ae 27-3—16 




Alexander Dorothy E.
Crowell


1919

1979






Ashley Ellen Maria





7 31 1865
w. ela D., , ae 22




Baldwin Lucy A.





3 28 1861
da. Harvey & F. , ae 11—9




Baldwin Minerva L.





1 18 1859
da. Harvey & F., ae 21




Baldwin William H.





7 5 1855
s. Harvey & F., ae 15




Baye Martha B.




1903

1956






Benchley M. Nellie
Merrill
11 7 1921 7 9 2006






Benchley Robert C.


8 23 1928









Buck Thomas L.




1944

1981
BELOVED HUSBAND AND FATHER<br>NEW YORK STATE POLICE   2513




Burge Burty






3 13 1860
s. J&S, ae 2




Covert Abram





1826

1895






Covert Sarah





1833

1901






Crowell Harley P.




1876

1903






Crowell James









No Dates CO. H, NY, INF.




Crowell Janice V.




1934

1941






Crowell Norman J.




1929

1941






Crowell Samuel



6
1836

1906






Crowell Vernon





1860 4 3 1886






Cummings Alvar






11 18 1948
ae 52




Cummings Cordelia






5 25 1842
their da., ae 16-6-25




Cummings Rachel






9 16 1856 Wife of Alvar his w., ae 50-1-25




Curtin Beatrice

Houck


1940









Curtin Ronald H.




1935









DeLand Martha L.





9 18 1840
da. Elieg & Sophia,




DeLand Wallace






9 20 1840
Elieg & Sophia




Ellis Eliza






9 16 1849
w. Ensign, ae 22-7




Franklin Betsey






6 13 1851 Wife of John his w., ae 49-5-6




Franklin Frederick W.





2 9 1849
ae 24




Franklin John






3 31 1861
ae 62-2-18




Franwick Jane F.


8 18 1904 5 19 1982






Franwick Richard Allen Sr

12 25 1934 7 22 1972
BELOVED SON OF RICHARD AND JANE. LOVING HUSBAND TO SYLVIA. DEVOTED FATHER TO SONIA LISA, SYLVIA LYRAE, AND RICHARD ALLEN, JR.DEDICATED SCIENCE TEACHER.<br><br>TO SOME HE MAY BE FORGOTTEN<br>TO OTHERS JUST A PART OF THE PAST<br>BUT TO US WE LOVED AND LOST HIM<br>HIS MEMORY WILL ALWAYS LAST<br>
Frisbee Bertha

Johnson


1903

1978






Glasier John





1846

1892






Glasier Minnie





1841

1910






Griswold Seelye






6 23 1846
ae 42-5-20




Hall Axie E.




1844

1928






Hall Delbert





1883

1926






Halstead Albert



2 3 1834 7 18 1835 son of Ira & Lucetta their s.




Halstead Dr. Enos






8 27 1862
ae 73.




Halstead Ira





1805

1899






Halstead Joel



3 5 1777 11 29 1856






Halstead Joel



11 21 1831 8 17 1866 son of Ira & Lucetta their s.




Halstead Lucetta





1808

1872 wife of Ira





Halstead Meriah



11 13 1838 9 9 1840 dau. of Ira & Lucetta their da.




Halstead Sarah

Gaffield
3 2 1788 1 11 1869
his w.  (Wife of Joel)




Halstead Thomas






8 27 1862
ae 73




Hathaway Eliza






7 23 1821
w. Erastus, ae 27




Henry Anna E.


8 30 1849


Wife of Perry his w.




Henry Bertie





1871

1875






Henry Mildred May


3 30 1914 11 12 1916






Henry Perry



7 14 1839 1 30 1909






Henry Walter





1877

1888






Henry Willie





1869

1875






Holmes Pheles






5 1 1844 Wife of Silas his w., ae 72




Holmes Silas






5 16 1840
ae 70




Horton Flora A.




1866

1922






Horton Francis B.




1868









Houck Almira E.





11 15 1875
Wife of Andrew M., ae 77-9-17




Houck Andrus M.




1960









Houck Avery A.





5 21 1875
Civil War, ae 39-11-23




Houck Bert





1857

1912






Houck Clayton





1871

1956






Houck Edith M.
Weaver


1862

1913
his wife




Houck Flora E.




1915

1985






Houck Florilla

Putnam


1833

1903






Houck Jacqueline I.


1 15 1961 8 21 2006
SPF4 <br>US ARMY




Houck Nancy

Allen



3 11 1837 Wife of Andrus his w., ae 37-3




Houck Nettie





1879

1965






Houck O. A.




1856

1921






Houck Oscar H.




1826

1907






Houck Oscar C.




1910

1988






Houck Raymond O.


9 10 1900 3 31 1970
NEW YORK<br>MN1 US NAVY<br>WORLD WAR I




Houck Shadrach A.





12 18
Stone is very hard to read.





Houck Shadrack A.





12 18







Houck Walter





1892

1898






Howard Cary





1856

1921






Howard Julia





1861

1935






Howard Liza P.





3 17 1870
da. S. & W.




Howard Subbinus I.




1824

1895






Howard Weltha





1834

1923






Huyck Almira E.





11 15 1875
w. Andrew M., ae 77—9—17




Huyck Andrew M.


9 29 1799 11 23 1885






Huyck Frank V.




1858

1912






Hyke D. C.


9 2 1829 10 6 1893






Hyke Eveline

Phelps
9 2 1838 10 6 1893
w. D.C.




Johnson Arthur W.


4 3 1917 7 27 2002
SGT US ARMY<br>WORLD WAR II<br>PRISONER OF WAR




Johnson Arthur B.


6 10 1941 4 4 1978
US ARMY




Johnson Earl C.




1902

1930






Johnson Grace M.




1918









Johnson Herbert L.


9 3 1913 2 10 1971
M SGT 38 EVAC HOSP WORLD WAR II




Johnson Herbert S.




1861

1930






Johnson Juliaette M.


3 4 1921 11 26 1972 GOVT. Marker





Johnson L. Leigh




1915

2000






Johnson Raymond W.




1889

1951






Johnson S. Belle




1870

1959






Kenniston Irene

Johnson


1907

1991






Kingsley Edward B.





8 16 1879
ae 72—2—21




Kingsley Leo






5 25 1894
s. Geo.B.& Mantie B., ae 10




Kingsley Margaretta






6 8 1889
w. John B., ae 52—8—26




Kniese Cheryl Jane




1947









Kniese Cornelia L.




1885

1986






Kniese Cornelius J.


3 24 1912 6 26 1995






Kniese Cornelius J.




1870

1939






Kniese Gerard





1910

1975






Kniese Irene





1918









Knowlton Mary Ann





10 6 1857
w. William, ae 49




Lambert Doyle T.


1 9 1956 1 10 1956
OUR BABY




Lane Martha






8 31 1848
da. A. & L., ae 19—3—11




Lane Phebe






4 19 1845
da. A. & L., ae 19—6—17




Lane Walter



3 15 1845



s. A. & L., inf.




Lane Warren






9 18 1840
s. A. & L., ae 4—4—8




Lewis Betsey






3 9 1844
w. Wright, ae 36-6




Lewis Mary






9 13 1840
their da.




Lewis Mary Ann





9 23 1819
w. Hiram, ae 36-6




Lewis Olive






1 28 1848
w. Wright, ae 26-8




Long Edith






1 7 1891
ae 2-6




Long Freddie






8 7 1890
inf.




Long Hattie






1 21 1888
inf.




Long Herman






12 31 1894
ae 12




Lucas Andrew M.




1828

1850






Lucas Israel S.




1837

1859






Lucas Mary





1805

1861






Masher Clyde



1 1 1892 10 24 1925






Matteson Annie



2 6 1789 1 16 1872 Wife of Silas his w., ae 82-11-10




Matteson Silas



11 29 1790 6 23 1864
ae 73-6




Matteson William K.





3 3 1841 Son of Ann & Silas their son, ae 18




Matteson William H.





1 30 1848
ae 2-8-3, s. John & Amelia A.




May Celinda B.





10 7 1856
w. Stephen, ae 50-7-2




May David T.





4 9 1848 Son of Stephen & Celinda their s., ae 12-2-5




May DeSalvo






3 24 1842 Son of Stephen & Celinda their s., ae 2-3




May Leroy S.





3 20 1853 Son of Stephen & Celinda their s., ae 24




Maynrad Rufus E.




1866

1928






Maynard Sarah J.
Moss Spurr


1866

1928






McClenathan Alice






2 9 1862 Dau. Of Gorydon & Olive their da., ae 15-11-14




McClenathan Corydon






2 16 1886






McClenathan Emeline





1884

1902
his w.




McClenathan Fletcher



1 7 1878



ae 38—3—26




McClenathan James





1844

1900






McClenathan Lydia

Holt


1795

1875 Wife of Robert his w.




McClenathan Olive





1819

1896 Wife of Gorydon his w.




McClenathan Robert





1782

1860






McDonald Chloe



4 16 1785 10 1 1867






McDonald Maria Ann


5 6 1829 3 5 1868






McLaughlin William






6 4 1849
ae 78




Melvin







10 10 1882
His w., ae 72




Melvin Clara A.
Gage



2 2 1870 Wife of James his w., ae 25-10-17




Melvin James






1 8 1871
ae 29




Melvin Lyman






4 7 1858






Morey Albert






2 28 1851 Son of Daniel & Elvira their s., inf.




Morey Elvira

Stillwell



1 30 1854
w. Daniel, ae 31-3-26




Morey Margaret






8 10 1852 Dau. Of Daniel & Elvira their d., ae 2-2




Morey Ruth






6 30 1841
w. Samuel A., ae 45-4-20




Mosher Clyde



7 1 1892 10 24 1925
LOVE IS ETERNAL




Mosher Clyde



1 1 1892 10 24 1925






Palmer Clark





1853

1926






Palmer Phebe





1868

1906






Ross Reuben






4 21 1869
aged 72 years




Ruttenbur Arley Mae
Houck
11 3 1885 4 5 1914
w. Harry B.




Ruttenbur Rudolphus Lewellen




1857

1907






Ruttenbur Vernon Allen




1886

1943






Sager Anna S.




1888

1904






Sager Baby
















Sager Fred E.




1880

1881






Sager Helen A.




1878

1901






Sager William





1841

1921






Sheffield Beatrice M.




1906

1917






Sheffield Nellie L.




1872

1945






Sheffield Walter A.




1876









Smith Catherine C.





12 30 1851
w. Ira, ae 42




Smith Eva






4 2 1863 Dau. Of Catherine & William their da., inf.




Spurr Elijah B.




1866

1928






Spurr Elijah B.




1856

1911






Taylor Clarinda F.
May



4 18 1849
w. William, dau. Of Stephen & Celinda May




Uhlendorff Claire M.




1929

1988






Uhlendorff Walter G.




1926

1989






Underwood Hannah M.
Baldwin



8 8 1898
ae. 82-10




Underwood Timothy






4 11 1876
ae. 70-9-16




Van Poortvliet Anthonie Jacobus


10 16 1928 5 12 2001






Van Poortvliet Suzanne Kelly


8 5 1936









Voss Caroline



3 20 1825 3 29 1885 Wife of Lewis his w.




Voss Lewis



4 20 1820 8 4 1890






Waterman Hector O.





11 3 1855 Son of Ogilvie & Sally their s., ae 6-9-28




Waterman Nettie






3 23 1871 Dau. Of Ogilvie & Sally their da., 13-6-16




Waterman Ogilvie





1819

1905






Waterman Sally A.




1827


Wife of Ogilvie his w.




Weaver Betsey Birdsall
Tanner
10 7 1826 9 2 1900






Weaver Caleb
Jr

8 23 1800 10 9 1855
ae 55-1-14




Weaver Lettie






2 23 1863 Dau. Of Betsey & Walter their da., inf




Weaver Matilda

Matteson



7 13 1889 Wife of Caleb his w., ae 83-3-28




Weaver Silas M.





9 10 1841 Son of Caleb & Matilda their s., ae 1-7-27




Weaver Walter Smith


3 25 1827 11 2 1899






Weaver Williiam Arthur

Willie


9 10 1855
s. of Orrin & Mahala, ae 1-7-8




Whipple Berenice O.




1870

1937






Whipple Calvin






11 14 1877
ae 65-5




Whipple Charles E.




1864

1909






Whipple Dexter






12 28 1856
ae 81




Whipple Electa





1819

1899






Whipple John A.





8 31 1904
ae 20-5 12




Whipple John A.


1 26 1819 7 21 1909






Whipple Laurentia






2 19 1883 Wife of John A. his w., ae 51-7-22




Whipple Phebe






12 16 1870
his w., ae 82-4-2




Whipple Phebe






9 20 1852 Dau. Of Phebe & Dexter their da., ae 21-10-28




Whipple Wilbur



3 13 1895 1 9 1980
PVT 308 INFANTRY 77 DIV WORLD WAR I




Wilder Ira W.





9 22 1892
CO. C. 112TH, NYV, ae. 74-9-7




Wood Charles





1843

1843






Wood Loren





1835

1897
Civil War




Wood Phebe








1837






Wood Sartell L.




1832

1897
Civil War




Young David






7 23 1865
ae 75




Young Electa






2 10 1880 Wife of David his w., ae 88





SOURCE: Compiled by Mark Peebles, 2013