First Universalist Church of Ellery, Bemus Point

Minister's Record, Baptisms 1919-1946


Return to Chautauqua County Gen Web page.


(Writing is difficult to read - may be some errors)

June 10, 1919

Breckenridge, Janet Louise. born June 10, 1918.
Parents - Lillian Johnson Breckenridge & John R. Breckenridge
Baptism at home - 25 Park St., Jamestown, N. Y. Tuesday, June 10, 1919. 8:00 P.M.

June 22, 1919

Sprague, Willis Whitney Jr. born Feb. 2, 1919.
Parents - Willis Whitney Sprague & Florence Lundborg Sprague.
Baptized at Universalist Church, Bemus Point, N.Y., Tuesday A.M., Children’s Day service - June 22, 1919.

March 26, 1921

Smith, Jane Adele. born Dec. 22, 1920.
Child of Fred and Gunhild Eastman Smith
Baptized - 21 Peterson St., Jamestown, N.Y. - Saturday, March 26, 1921. 4:00 P.M.

March, 27, 1921

Johnston, George Anson Jr. born August 22, 1920.
Child of George Anson Johnston & Charlotte Lenhart Johnston.
Baptized at Universalist Church, Bemus Point, N.Y. - Easter Sunday morning.

March 27, 1921

Phillips, Clara Evelyn, born September 12, 1920
Child of George Clair Phillips & Evelyn Johnson Phillips.
Baptized at Universalist Church, Bemus Point, N.Y. - Easter Sunday morning

August 11, 1934

Courtney, Florence Cecile. born June 23, 1932.
Child of Harold Courtney and Mabel Ruth Phillips Courtney.
Baptized at home of Mep J. Fuller, August 11, 1934.

1934

Cheney, William Harry. born Feb. 26, 1926
Cheney, John Calvin. born Oct. 21, 1927
Cheney, Marie Anabel. born Feb. 18, 1933
Cheney, Donna May. born May 20, 1934
The above four children are the children of Asa B. & Mary Jane Hares Cheney.
The Cheney children were baptized at their home

September 7, 1936

Ferguson, Yvonne Grace. born at Buffalo, N.Y. January 8, 1936
Child of Theron A. Ferguson & Glora Emma Lake Ferguson
Baptized September 7, 1936 at Bemus Point, N.Y.

 September 4, 1938

Cheney, Edith Jane. born Saturday, June 25, 1938
Child of Asa & Mary Jane Cheney
Baptized at Sunday service Sept. 4, 1938

April 2, 1939

Erickson, Carl Richard. born April 1, 1938.
Child of Eric H. Erickson & Grace L. Erickson
Baptized at church Sunday service - April 2, 1939

May 11, 1941

Pardee, Margaret Jane. born Dec. 3, 1940
Child of Ivor Robert Pardee & Jane Isadora Johnston Pardee
Baptized at church Sunday service - May 11, 1941

May 9, 1943

Pardee, Patricia Ann. born Oct. 11, 1942
Child of Ivor Robert Pardee and Jane Isadora Johnston Pardee
Baptized Sunday morning service (Mother’s Day) May 9, 1943

May 29, 1944

Sample Frank T.
Baptized at home in Ellery Center, N.Y.

April 6, 1943

Kestler, Ernest Joe. born March 18, 1946
Child of Willard Kestler & L. Malvina Bennight Kestler
Baptized at Universalist Parsonage August 6, 1946

April 14, 1946

Kinchela, Jeanne Marie. born April 6, 1945
Baptized Monday, May 29, 1945 - very ill


SOURCE: Loraine C. Smith, Town of Ellery Historian. 2004.