REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIERS BURIED IN COUNTY GRAVES

   Return to Chautauqua County Gen Web page.

JUMP TO AN ALTERNATE LIST OF REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIERS


Listed by Townships and Cemeteries within Townships, in Alphabetical Order

Town of Arkwright

Arkwright Summit Cemetery: Nathan Wood
Burnham Hollow Cemetery: Eliakim Thatcher
Christian Cemetery Association, Inc. (Shumla Cemetery): Barzillar (Barzillai) Ellis, William Wood, Jr.
Cowden's Corners Cemetery: William Cowden
Location of Grave not Known: Joseph Evans, James Olmstead

Town of Busti

Busti Cemetery: John Jones
Hatch or Frank Settlement Cemetery: John Frank, Lawrence Frank, Reuben Landon
Elias Jenner Farm: Levi Pier
Knapp Cemetery: Ezra Abbott
Palmeter Cemetery: Phineas Palmeter, John Smiley
Wellman Cemetery: Barnabas Wellman
Wilcox Cemetery: Stephen Wilcox
Location of Grave not Known: Richard Butler, Jesse Merrill

Town of Carroll

Location of Grave not Known: John Hall, Job Tobey

Town of Charlotte

Charlotte Center Cemetery: Isaac(?) Carpenter, Elijah Carter, Elisha Carter, Robert Whitmore Seaver
Evergreen Cemetery, Sinclairville: Jacob W. Gleason, Nathaniel Johnson, Samuel Sinclear (Sinclair)
Pickett Cemetery: Amos Atkins, Caleb Clark, John Cleland

Town of Chautauqua

Dewittville Cemetery: Seely Scofield, Uriah Scofield, Samuel Young
Magnolia Cemetery: Samuel Davis, Adonijah Fenton, Richard Whitney, Sr.
Mayville Cemetery: Peter Barnhart, Bethuel Bond, Jonathan Brigham, George Darrow, Josiah Hale, Silas Houghton, David McGregor, Thomas Peacock, Daniel Tennant II
Pleasantville Cemetery: Elijah Look, Jr., Levi Stedman, Samuel Waterbury

Town of Cherry Creek

Cherry Creek Cemetery: Nicholas Northrup
Location of Grave not Known: William Clark, Isaac Stone, Darius Wiard

Town of Clymer

Clymer Cemetery: Joseph Brownell, John Campbell, Gardner Cleveland, Daniel Williams, Daniel Wing

Town of Ellery

Bemus Point Cemetery: Jonathan Babcock, Lemuel Bacon, Luther Barney, William Bemus, Benjamin Parker, John Rice
Lewis Cemetery: Jacob Annis, John Annis, Joseph Boyd, William Marsh, William Scofield
Red Bird Cemetery: John Coe, George Patterson, Jr., John Pickard, Amos Simmons
Location of Grave not Known: James Felton, Enos Ives, Jr. Christian Wetsell

Town of Ellicott

Fluvanna Cemetery: Jacob Fenton, Jeremiah Griffith, Samuel Hoard, Joseph Loucks, William Martin, John Rhodes, Jonas Simmons, William Simmons, William Smiley
Pine Hill Cemetery, Falconer: Paul Davis
Location of Grave not Known: John Cowing

Town of Ellington

Pioneer Cemetery: Abijah Hitchcock

Town of French Creek

Gerry Hill Cemetery: Benjamin Mathews

Town of Hanover

Ball Town Cemetery: Ebenezer Cross, William Kirkland
Doty Cemetery: Jesse Clothier, Shibnah Spink, Jr.
Evergreen Lawn Cemetery, Hanover Center: Amos Ingraham, William Ingraham, Thomas Nevins
Glenwood Cemetery, Silver Creek: John Darling, John Johnson
Nashville Cemetery: Thomas Fink, Silas Nash, Enos Scofield (Schofield)
Pioneer Cemetery, Forestville: Reuben Barnes, Abner Cooley, John Ferry, Susannah (Munn) Ferry, Robert Love, Christopher McManus, John Mixer, Robert Pattison, Isaac VanCamp, Jeremiah Wright
Rathbun Cemetery: Solomon Rathbun
Smith Mills Cemetery: Asa Gage

Town of Harmony

Blockville Cemetery: Josiah Carpenter, Simon Loomis, John Pember, Jonas Randall
Clymer-Harmony Town Line Cemetery: Phineas Chamberlain
Panama Union Cemetery: Thomas Card, Isaac Osborn
Tillotson (Old Niobe) Cemetery: Nathaniel Mather
Location of Grave not Known: John Hosier, John Wellman

City of Jamestown

Lake View Cemetery: Andrew Crawford, Benjamin Delamater, Joseph Dix, Cyrus Fish, Daniel Hazeltine, Isaac Staples, Eliphalet Steward, William Washburn
Old Cemetery (now obliterated): Thomas Matthews

Town of Kiantone

Maple Grove Cemetery: Ebenezer Cheney, Jr., Asa Moore
Stillwater Cemetery: Jasper Marsh, Aaron Martin, William Stearns
Buried on Family-owned land: Benjamin Covel

Town of Mina

Findley Lake Cemetery: Alexander Findley, Josiah Morse
Holdridge Corners Cemetery (now obliterated): Juvenile Winters
Mina Cemetery: David Madden

Town of North Harmony

Connolly Farm near Stow: William Matteson
Maple Grove Cemetery, Ashville: Samuel Benedict, David Hollister, John Stow

Town of Poland

Allen Cemetery: Phineas Allen, Nathaniel Fenton, Elias Tracy, Joshua Woodward
Dry Brook Cemetery: Jonathan Bill, John Tucker
Levant Cemetery: Seth Baker
Myrtle (Clark's Corners) Cemetery: Amasa Ives
Riverside Cemetery, Kennedy: Cyrenus Hamlin, John Woodward
Location of Grave not Known: Joel Reynolds

Town of Pomfret

Forest Hill Cemetery, Fredonia: John Bartlett
Laona Cemetery: Augustus Burnham, Israel Smith, James White
Pioneer Cemetery, Fredonia: Thomas Abell, Jeremiah Baldwin, Hezekiah Barker, John Brigham, Seth Cole, Pearson Crosby, Simon Crosby, Luther Gates, Nathaniel Hempstead (Hempsted) III, William Hood, King Moore, Jonathan Phelps, Elijah Risley, Jeremiah Rood, Jr., Joseph Rood, Asa Seymour, William Seymour, Jr., Reuben Thompson, Unidentified Soldier (1), Unidentified Soldier (2), Unidentified Soldier (3)
Webster Street Cemetery: Roswell L. Fitch, Vaniah (Veniah) Fox, William Lamont
West Main Street Cemetery: Varnish Fox, Willoughby Lowell
Location of Grave not Known: Israel Loomis, Silas Marsh, James Saxton, John Whitney

Town of Portland

Brocton Cemetery: Walker Lewis
Evergreen Cemetery: Daniel Barnes, Daniel Burnham, John Coney, James Dunn, James Goldsmith, Joseph Guyles, John Hall, Zimri Hills, Peter Kane, John Light, Samuel Munson, Samuel Parker, Joseph Phelps Peters, Samuel Shattuck, Amos Standish, Reuben Taylor, Samuel Tucker
Location of Grave not Known: James Caldwell, Lemuel Thayer, Jr.

Town of Ripley

East Ripley Cemetery: Arthur Bell, Benjamin Bennett, Abraham Burden, Robert Dickerson, John Fairchild, Artemus Morse, Jonathan Nichols, Jr., Robert Riddell (Riddle), William Stephens, Oliver Stetson, Ephraim Willard
Prendergast Farm: Joel Benson
Quincy Rural Cemetery: Levi Adams, Jr., Orange Spencer, John Tennant
Location of Grave not Known: Joel Andrews, Charles Hamilton, Seth Loomis

Town of Sheridan

Sheridan Cemetery: Stephen Bush, Andrew Clark, Samuel Cranston, Otis Ensign, Hezediah Stebbins, Nathan Thompson
West Sheridan (Scott) Cemetery: Moses Allen, Ephraim Herrick, John Spencer

Town of Sherman

Sherman Cemetery: Moses Dutton, Benjamin Seldon, William Turner

Town of Stockton

Cassadaga Cemetery: Philip Phillips, Jr.
Curtice Cemetery (now obliterated): Thomas Curtice (Curtis)
Evergreen Cemetery: Daniel Deming, Ebenezer Smith, Asa Wilkins
Greenwood Cemetery: Abraham Batcheller, Jr., Abel Smith
Location of Grave not Known: Phineas Bidwell, Asa Turner

Town of Villenova

Hamlet Cemetery: Elias Clark, Jedediah Graves, Joseph Mather, Solomon Norton, Nathaniel Warner, Jr.
Villenova Cemetery: David Arnold, Matthias Ball, Joshua Cushman, Gardner Gilbert, Thomas Phillips
Location of Grave not Known: John Kent, Daniel Osborne (Osburn), Reuben Spencer

Town of Westfield

Porter Cemetery, Lyons Road, Volusia: Asa Wells
Presbyterian Burying Ground, Westfield: Lemon Averill
Westfield Cemetery: Nathaniel Bird, Lent Bradley, Fisk Durand, Samuel Penfield, David Rumsey, Reuben Wright
Wesfield and Portland Union Cemetery: Samuel Anderson, William Couch, John House, Peletiah Rice
Wheeler Farm, Sherman Road: Samuel Wheeler
Locaton of Grave not Known: Phineas Cole, Jonathan Dyer