U.S. Military Fatal Casualties of the Vietnam War for
Home-State-of-Record: New York
Name Service Rank/Rate Brithdate
YYYYMMDD
City County Incident or Death Date
YYYYMMDD
Remains recovered
ANDERSON DAVID PAUL MARINE CORPS PFC 19471202 WESTFIELD CHAUTAUQUA 19680412 Y
BARRY JOHN FRANKLIN ARMY PFC 19440220 JAMESTOWN CHAUTAUQUA 19660529 Y
BRIDENBAKER PATRICK G R ARMY SP4 19460221 STOCKTON CHAUTAUQUA 19670705 Y
BRUNSON JACK WALTER ARMY CW2 19490314 SINCLAIRVILLE CHAUTAUQUA 19710531 Y
BUTLER MERLE FLOYD II ARMY WO1 19471209 LAKEWOOD CHAUTAUQUA 19690224 Y
CONNERS LEE ALEXANDER ARMY SGT 19450426 KENNEDY CHAUTAUQUA 19700114 Y
COON DAVID WILLIAM ARMY CPL 19510522 FREDONIA CHAUTAUQUA 19710117 Y
CORNWELL JOHN BRUCE ARMY SP5 19471224 SILVER CREEK CHAUTAUQUA 19690709 Y
CRAWFORD CURTIS EUGENE MARINE CORPS CPL 19470813 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19670228 Y
CRISE PERRY ROCCO MARINE CORPS PFC 19490720 FREDONIA CHAUTAUQUA 19680726 Y
CROSSLEY ORMAN LEE JR MARINE CORPS PFC 19450831 JAMESTOWN CHAUTAUQUA 19661007 Y
DONNELL ROBERT A II MARINE CORPS SGT 19480921 CLYMER CHAUTAUQUA 19701118 Y
FELLINGER WILLIAM G JR MARINE CORPS PFC 19480226 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19670518 Y
FOX LARRY ROSS ARMY SGT 19480106 WESTFIELD CHAUTAUQUA 19681220 Y
FREEMAN RONALD WILLIAM ARMY SP4 19471119 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19690102 Y
GUSTAFSON RANDALL JOHN ARMY PFC 19470202 LAKEWOOD CHAUTAUQUA 19680214 Y
HAMM ADOLPH BRINKMAN JR ARMY PFC 19480314 NORTH CLYMER CHAUTAUQUA 19680922 Y
HILLARD WILLIAM JAMES II ARMY CPL 19480301 KENNEDY CHAUTAUQUA 19690315 Y
INTIHAR JOHN THOMAS ARMY PFC 19480113 JAMESTOWN CHAUTAUQUA 19680428 Y
JOHNSON ROBERT LEE MARINE CORPS SSGT 19390415 FALCONER CHAUTAUQUA 19690126 Y
JOHNSON THEODORE W AIR FORCE 1STLT 19420710 WESTFIELD CHAUTAUQUA 19671117 Y
KAUS HARRY LEONARD JR MARINE CORPS PFC 19461129 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19650818 Y
KIDD PETER ALAN ARMY SP4 19501021 SINCLAIRVILLE CHAUTAUQUA 19690822 Y
KIDD PHILLIP MEREDITH MARINE CORPS PFC 19490916 FREWSBURG CHAUTAUQUA 19680409 Y
LAPORTE DAHL JAMES MARINE CORPS SGT 19400421 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19650824 Y
LIGAMMARI NICHOLAS PAUL ARMY SP4 19410209 JAMESTOWN CHAUTAUQUA 19680220 Y
MCCARTY GLENN MURRAY MARINE CORPS 2NDLT 19430607 FREDONIA CHAUTAUQUA 19670328 Y
MCLEAN RODNEY W AIR FORCE MAJ 19340121 WESTFIELD CHAUTAUQUA 19671023 Y
OLSON TIMOTHY ARTHUR ARMY SP4 19441019 JAMESTOWN CHAUTAUQUA 19670207 Y
ROSSOTTO VINCENT JOSEPH ARMY CPL 19461103 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19680627 Y
SAMUELSON ROBERT L ARMY SGT 19450724 DUNKIRK CHAUTAUQUA 19680407 Y
SHEA GARY JOHN ARMY SP4 19470228 RIPLEY CHAUTAUQUA 19680515 Y
SMITH LARRY EARL ARMY PFC 19450922 FORESTVILLE CHAUTAUQUA 19670202 Y
STEWART ROY KENNETH ARMY SP5 19470628 BEMUS POINT CHAUTAUQUA 19711128 Y
STOW JOHN LEWIS MARINE CORPS PFC 19490829 ASHVILLE CHAUTAUQUA 19680213 Y
SWANSTROM DOUGLAS GAYLORD ARMY SSG 19470603 ELLINGTON CHAUTAUQUA 19690521 Y
VERRY FREDERICK ALFRED ARMY SP4 19440621 JAMESTOWN CHAUTAUQUA 19690604 Y