CARROLL, NY (Chautauqua Hill Road)

On Monday we revisited the little Wiltsie Cemetery on the Gunnard Sandberg farm on Sandberg Road in the Town of Carroll.  Mr. Harris Wiltsie, who once owned an extensive farm in this area, still owns 20 acres bordering this cemetery.  He has cut a new road which separates his deluxe camp, complete with heated swimming pool, from the cemetery.
In 1961 when we first visited this cemetery, the walking was terrible and the cemetery so smothered in brush that it was all but impenetrable.  It now has a freshly painted white fence, the brush is gone, and wild roses are blooming.  This is a family cemetery.  Only Wiltsies are here.  The Price children are grand-children.
From Century Farms No. 63 in the Jamestown Journal of 3 May 1952 one reads that John Hull Wiltsie came from Otsego County about 1830 with six brothers and sisters.  According to family records John Hull Wiltsie was born 12 February 1807 in Cooperstown, NY, son of William and Mary (Hull) Wiltsie.  Though there are no records of the coming of their parents, the stone in the cemetery is mute evidence that they did.  There is no stone for Mary Hull though she died 22 years after her husband.  We wish the children had erected one.  Mary was born 9 May 1789 and died 30 Oct. 1868, aged 82.
John Hull Wiltsie and wife Eliza Ann Forbush are buried in the Fentonville Cemetery.  After his death his grandson John Clarke Wiltsie bought up all the land owned by the brothers and sisters.  John Clark Wiltsie married Flora Bradley and had four sons:  William Luther, Harris B., John Clark Jr. and Carver.  Also, three daughters:  Mrs. Grace Jacobson, Mrs. Esther Burkland, and Mrs. Elizabeth Cowan.  It was Harris B. who arranged our visit to the cemetery and was host at his camp.  It is with great pleasure we report the rejuvenation of this cemetery.


C5  CLOUGH, Cryus, married Mariah Sturgeon.  They lived in the 1830’s in the Town of Carroll.  He is listed in the 1835 census with 3 sons and 1 daughter.   Their children were Cyrus A., born 1828, George W., born 1829, David, born 1834, John Everett, born 1836, Perry J, Jane and Vina Ruth.  No birth for last three but one of the girls was born before 1835.  Cyrus went "West" in the 1840’s or 50’s, was injured in Wisconsin, went to Winnebago, IL and died from the effects of the injury at Strawberry Point, Iowa around 1864.
Son David Clough married Sarah Thompson.  Their daughter Alice married John Kimball and had a daughter Maude who married Peter Hanson.  Their daughter Alice is our querist.  Can anyone help with some early Town of Carroll data on this Clough family?

C6  COMSTOCK.  On the Cave property at Ashville a shed was torn down last fall and the top of a tombstone was exposed bearing the name Asa Comstock.  Recently the bottom of the stone was discovered still upright in the ground.  It carried a death date of Aug. 15, 1875.
There was an Asa Comstock around Portland and one in Carroll.  Can anyone help us with information about Asa?

ANSWER - 2004
Birth: 25 Nov 1834 in Genessee Valley, New York Death: 8 Aug 1875 in
Portage, Wood, Ohio
Father: Cephas COMSTOCK b: 6 Aug 1809 in Montpelier, Vermont
Mother: Hannah MARTIN b: 24 Feb 1812
Marriage 17 Aug 1866 in Sugar Grove Charlotte PIKE b: Jul 1843 in Sugar
Grove Township, Warren, Pennsylvania
Minnie died the SAME time as ASA, perhaps SHE is buried under the old shed
15 Aug 1875 SHE died ;
2 Ch
Minnie COMSTOCK b: 26 May 1867 in Portage, Wood, Ohio
William Cephas COMSTOCK b: 20 Mar 1871 in Portage, Wood, Ohio
the children are in the 1880 census of Harrison PIKE who lived in HARMONY
*brother of CHARLOTTE PIKE
Harmony, Chautauqua, New York
Harrison PIKE Self M M W 44 PA
Occ: Farmer Fa: VT Mo: PA
Alice PIKE Wife F M W 45 PA IS ANNIS lots of wrong spellings 1880
Occ: Keeping House Fa: IRE Mo: SCOT
Jessie COMMING Niece F S W 18 PA May be ANNIS last name
Occ: Housework Fa: PA Mo: PA
Minnie COMSTOCK Niece F S W 13 OH Children of sister LOTTIE COMSTOCK
Father born: PA Mother born : PA
Willie COMSTOCK Nephew M S W 9 OH
Fa: PA Mo: PA
Harrison and Charlotte were the ch of William PIKE and Hannah GOODWIN
>From the COMSTOCK Genealogy;
ASA 8 MILLS COMSTOCK (Cephas,7 Peter,6 Thomas,5 Peter,4 Daniel,3 Daniel,2
William1) born Genesee Valley, NY., Nov. 25, 1834; died Portage, Ohio, Aug.
8, 1875; married Sugar Grove, Warren Co., Pa., Aug. 17, 1866, Charlotte
PIKE, b. Sugar Grove, Pa., July, 1843; DIED near Portage, Ohio., Aug. 15,
1875, dau. of William and Hannah (Goodwin) Pike.
the ASA COMSTOCK in CARROLL, was killed in a POW camp in the Civil War and
is buried there somewhere ; only a marker is placed for him in his home town;
Listed incorrectly as ASA M. in the local Military files is
COMSTOCK, ASA NATHANIEL, b. Sept. 17, 1842.
Enlistment Date: 15 August 1862
Distinguished Service: State Served: New York
Unit Numbers: 1327
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 15 August 1862 at the age of 19
Enlisted in Company C, 9th Cavalry Regiment New York on 15 August 1862.
POW on 22 August 1863 at Stafford Court House, VA (Captured by guerillas)
THAYER CEMETERY CARROLL, NY 1 monument for Asa COMSTOCK, states "Probably
killed in a VA prison" ,Civil War Soldier stone in memory and town records
say he is not here but buried on a battlefield September 7, 1842 died
August 22, 1863 was Asa Nathaniel COMSTOCK, born Frewsburg, the Son of
Martha STONE and Orsino COMSTOCK also buried here,
COMSTOCK, ASA NATHANIEL, b. Sept. 17, 1842.
In 9th N. Y. Cavalry; taken prisoner by guerillas and killed in Virginia Aug. 22, 1863.
* source A History of the Descendants of the Comstock Family in America
his brother,
Carroll, CC-11 Butler Comstock also said buried in Thayer Cemetery
Butler Comstock ,
Enlistment Date: 28 May 1861
Distinguished Service: State Served: New York
Unit Numbers: 1570 1570
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 28 May 1861 at the age of 21
Enlisted in Company B, 72nd Infantry Regiment New York on 20 June 1861.
POW on 05 May 1862 at Williamsburg, VA
Wounded on 05 May 1862 at Williamsburg, VA
Paroled on 10 May 1862 (Estimated day)
Discharged because of wounds Company B, 72nd Infantry Regiment New York on
24 May 1862 in Washington, DC
Butlers Death: 9 Nov 1872 in St Paul, Minnesota May or NOT be buried in
Thayer cemetery there is no stone for him, only a written record; He married
Eliza MARSH He was a lawyer and real estate person, Son of Martha STONE and

Dee Davidson, 2004


C7  BULL.  The father of Benjamin lived in Jamestown "before the streets were paved."  Benjamin had a daughter Elizabeth who married Abraham Enos of Quaker Hill, Warren Co., PA.  Abraham had a brother Ephraim who fought in the Civil War and is according to the writer) "buried in Arlington Nat’l Cemetery."  There is an Ephraim buried in the Fentonville Cemetery born 1864, died 1943. Would he be a son?  Desire information on this Bull family.  Also on the Enos family.  CS Texas

ANSWER - 2004
There are in 1830 3 named BULL here none before that listed
Hezekiah in POMFRET,
Sabrina is Pomfret, and AARON in Chautauqua, NONE in Jamestown area
in 1840
Robinson BULL in Busti and Hezekiah in Pomfret
there is NO Benjamin BULL here
in 1850 there are several in Warren Co most b Ireland or England, NO
Ephraim Enos ,
Enlistment Date: 22 June 1861
Distinguished Service: Side Served: Union
State Served: Pennsylvania
Unit Numbers: 2270 2270
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 22 June 1861
Enlisted in Company H, 39th Infantry Regiment Pennsylvania on 22 June 1861.
Killed Company H, 39th Infantry Regiment Pennsylvania on 12 May 1864 in
Spotsylvania Court House, VA
he is not listed in the NATIONAL Arlington files,
but according to family data; Burial: Sec 27,Grave 38,Arlington
ABRAM Enos is age 16 in 1850 ELK twp Warren Co PA
his brother EPHRAIM is 6 in 1850 sons of several ch of Nathaniel ENOS then
age 58 b NY(War of 1812 Veteran) wife Sarah b Canada ae, 49
Abram A Enos , served in a local Chautauqua Co regiment,enlisting at
Busti, before that he served in a PA regiment
was wounded and also suffered from typhoid
Abram A Enos ,
Enlistment Date: 30 October 1862
Distinguished Service: Side Served: Union
State Served: Pennsylvania
Unit Numbers: 2141 2141
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 30 October 1862
Enlisted in Company F, 151st Infantry Regiment Pennsylvania on 30 October 1862.
Mustered out Company F, 151st Infantry Regiment Pennsylvania on 27 July 1863
in Harrisburg, PA
Abram A ENOS
Enlistment Date: 31 August 1864
Distinguished Service: Side Served: Union
State Served: New York
Unit Numbers: 1338 1338
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 31 August 1864 at the age of 30
Enlisted in Company D, 13th Heavy Artillery Regiment New York on 04
September 1864.
Mustered out Company D, 13th Heavy Artillery Regiment New York on 21 June
1865 in Norfolk, VA
His widow Elizabeth filed in NEW YORK for a pension, Dec 29, 1905 ABRAM was
pensioned in 1886 for both services; he DIED Death: 5 Oct 1899 in Cable
Hollow,Warren Co.,PA
Burial: 7 Oct 1899 Quaker Hill Cem,Elk Twp.,Warren Co.,PA
(*It sometimes took years for a pension to be granted to the widow, )
ELIZABETH BULL ENOS was born in ENGLAND Islington Parish,London 23 MAR
1839 Married: 8 NOV 1857 in Jamestown,NY
Benjamin James ENOS b: 23 JUN 1858 in Warren Pa
Annie ENOS b: 6 JAN 1860 in Elk Township,Pa
Mary Ann ENOS b: 4 JAN 1862
Ephriam E. ENOS b: 3 JUN 1864 in Elk Township,Pa * Buried FENTONVILLE town of Carroll
Abraham ENOS b: 12 APR 1867 in Warren,Pa
Frank Abner ENOS b: 16 NOV 1867
Fred William ENOS b: 16 NOV 1867 in Elk Township,Pa
Nellie C. ENOS b: 2 APR 1872
Elizabeth L. ENOS b: 16 OCT 1873
** in 1860 census Jamestown there is an ABRAM BULL born England, age 23
probably a brother to Eliz, no Benjamin here they probably came right after
the 1850 census and father Benjamin probably died soon after her first child is Benjamin
When did they pave the streets of Jamestown? most were brick then

Dee Davidson, 2004


SMITH, Sheldon.  Over Thanksgiving 1968, Mr. & Mrs. Bishop Frank Smith spent two days with us searching for his records.  He was a lawyer, took over Abner Hazeltine’s office, went to Buffalo and was the brilliant orator on the occasion of the opening of the Erie Canal.  Mr. Smith thought that Sheldon was the son of Clark Smith of Busti who had a son Sheldon.  We told him that the name was not as unusual as he thought it was as we were quite sure there were about three Sheldon Smiths in Chautauqua County.  Two weeks ago Carmae Smith of Texas visited us and she had documented that Clark Smith’s son Sheldon went to Detroit and died there 30 May 1868.  Mr. Bishop Smith’s Sheldon died in Buffalo in 1835 aged 47.  Mr. Smith has most reluctantly relinquished claim to Clark’s son and is again looking for parents for his Sheldon Smith in Chautauqua County.  Mrs. Carmae Smith has given us the records of Clark Smith back to Thomas of Woodbury, VT.

KELLEY.  We heard from Arlene Kelley Tolman this month and she says she has collected more Kelley (Tn of Stockton) material and will send it to us.  She is looking for Tolman-Tallman.  We found some in Arkwright and relatives in the Magnolia Cemetery on 17K which we will send her.  Her relative Gordon Kelley in Clearwater, Florida wrote us in July 1968 answering a query and he said, "If you ever find out who cleared up the Pleasantville Cemetery let me know.  When I was there on the 10th of June it looked better than it did 50 years ago."  Someone who dropped in at the Fenton Museum recently said that Pleasantville now looks like a park and is beautiful.  Congratulations, William P. Jackway Psot 6764 VFW and auxiliary.  We wish other veteran groups would adopt a forgotten cemetery.

STONE.  We received the King Genealogy which we purchased with money given to us by Mrs. Mabel Findley.  The Cherry Creek family of Azra Stone is given in Part II of the book.  Rev. Azra Stone was born in 1800 in Green filed, Saratoga County and died 8 Nov. 1847 in Evans, Erie Co., NY of smallpox.  He married Sophia Blackmar 1799-1862.  Both are buried in Highland Cemetery in Cherry Creek.  There is also data on the Blackmar family.

BUTTON.  Have been copying Button records of Harmony from four sources.  Hope to have it ready for our shelves soon.

We have three corrections to make.  It was Alice Roller not Anna Rounds who gave us the material on the Bly family; the old State Line Cemetery out of Lander is called the Union Grove Cemetery not Maple Grove.  It got its name because both the Methodist and Congregational Churches of Lander used it; and third, in mentioning Mrs. Marion Snow’s Howe records I said the capture of Martha Field Howe and son Squire II instead of Jemina Howe and son Squire I.

SOURCE: Fenton Historical Society Deserted Cemetery Series.  From the Jamestown Journal 27 June 1970, compiled and written by Edna Ingham